Consignment Moguls Privacy Policy

Share

consignment moguls logo             Home            For Sale             Contact Us             Terms of Service                                                    







                   Privacy Policy


Consignment Moguls Header


                        This privacy policy sets out how Consignment Moguls LLC uses and protects any information that you give us
                        when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to
                        provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that
                        it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by
                        updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.



                  What we collect


                        We may collect the following information:

                        name and job title
                        contact information including email address
                        demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
                        other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers



                  What we do with the information we gather


                        We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the
                        following reasons:

                        Internal record keeping

                        We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails
                        about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email
                        address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market
                        research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the
                        website according to your interests.

                        Security

                        We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we
                        have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we
                        collect online.


                  How we use cookies


                        A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computerís hard drive. Once you agree the file is
                        added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web
                        applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
                        dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which
                        pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to
                        customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the
                        system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find
                        useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other
                        than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers auto-
                        matically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This
                        may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



                  Links to other websites


                        Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site
                        you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the
                        protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed
                        by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
                        question.



                  Controlling Your Personal Information


                        You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

                        Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do
                        not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us
                        using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing
                        to us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission
                        or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about
                        third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request
                        details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be
                        payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information
                        we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address listed in
                        the Contact Us page on this website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.








Consignment Moguls LLC © 2017 All Rights Reserved